Archive for the ‘News & Alerts’ Category

Laurel Lane Well 3-Drinking Water WarningCANCELLED

Monday, July 30th, 2018

  Laurel Lane – Well 3 Development  Drinking Water Warning CANCELLED

 

Due to the water system not losing pressure – there is no need for the system to be on a boil advisory.

This notice is being sent to you by Laurel Lane Development Association

PWSID#: 2520201

Date Distributed: 07/30/18

Moon Valley – Drinking Water Warning

Tuesday, July 10th, 2018

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

 HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA. ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA DE BEBER. TRADUZCALO O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA BIEN.

                 Moon Valley Falls   May Be At Increased Risk from Microbial Contamination.

 We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On _07/10/18, we experienced a drop in chlorine disinfection due to equipment failure. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisims.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boil or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors.   If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you many want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426.4791.

What happened? What is being done?

Equipment was repaired and system chlorination is being restored.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact our management company: Myer Property Management, at 570.296.1725.

     Please share this information with all the other people with drink this water, especially those who may not have   received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses) You  can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by     Moon Valley Falls HOA

PWSID #:   2520103

Date distributed: 07/10/18

MILLBROOK #8 – Problem Corrected Notice

Monday, July 2nd, 2018

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable. Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

 

As a customer of Millbrook 8, you were notified on 06/29/18  of a problem with our drinking water and were advised to boil your water.

We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected and that it is no longer necessary to boil your water .

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact:   Markey Water Services,  at (570) 689 5660                 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Millbrook Associates

PWS ID#: 2520982

Date Distributed: 07/16/18

**BOIL ADVISORY TIMELINE**

Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014

 

The following is the procedure followed when issuing a Boil Advisory:

 

 

  1. Public Notice (either by an automated phone call or a   hand-delivered notice) is issued to community letting them know to boil their water.

  2. Once an acceptable chlorine residual is met, special follow-up* total coliform bacteriological samples must be scheduled. 

  3. Samples are collected and analyzed by a certified laboratory.

     *Follow-up sampling is a minimum of two consecutive days  –  Each sample takes a total of 48 hours to complete. 

  4. After two consecutive days of negative sample are obtained, the Boil Advisory can be lifted.

  5. At that time, a Problem Corrected Notice is issued (either by an automated phone call or a hand-delivered notice) to the community.

  6. The estimated length of time a Boil Advisory remains in effect is a “minimum” of one week.     

**ALL THE ABOVE ITEMS ARE REQUIRED BY THE PA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL FOR PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS**