Laurel Run-Drinking Water Warning

E. COLI MAXIMUM CONTAMINANT LEVEL VIOLATION BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING.

HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA. ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE. HAGA QUE ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA.

Laurel Run Estates water is contaminated with E. coli bacteria.

E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply on August 8, 2019. These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source. It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

Our routine monthly sample was present for Total Coliform and E.coli. However, the additional three check samples collected and analyzed by the laboratory showed a presence of Total Coliform and NO E. coli . We are conducting an assessment on the water system to determine the source of the contamination and will implement corrective actions to ensure that our water supply is protected against contamination.

We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water.

We anticipate resolving the problem by as soon as possible.

For more information, please contact: Laurel Run Estates at 570.823.8499

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Laurel Run Estates .

PWS ID#: 2400034

Date distributed: 08/14/19