News & Alerts

“Valley View Park- Drinking Water Warning”

DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA.
ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA DE BEBER.
TRADUZCALO O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA BIEN.

Valley View May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination.

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On 10/22/18, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to power outage . A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back pressure or back siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.
Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
Guardians of infants and young children and people at increased risk, such as pregnant women, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems, should seek advice from their health care advisors about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426 4791.

What happened? What is being done?
Power outage.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact: our water operators
at 570.689.5660

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Valley View Park .

PWS ID#: 2400051 Date distributed:

 

Salem Heights – Drinking Water Warning

Salem Heights  May Be At Increased Risk from Microbial Contamination.

 

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On 08/24/18, we experienced an   interruption of the disinfection process due to equipment failure.  A breakdown of chlorine disinfection could allow contamination and as a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisims.

What should I do?

 DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boil or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors.   If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you many want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426.4791.

What happened? What is being done?

Equipment failure                                                                                                                                                  . 

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact : Markey Water Services at (570) 689-5660.

     Please share this information with all the other people with drink this water, especially those who may not have  received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses) You   can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

This notice is being sent to you by Salem Heights POA

PWSID #: __2640054_______

Date distributed: _08/25/18 _

 

 

Millbrook Well 5 – Boil Water Advisory

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA.  ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION MUY IMPORTANTE SOBRE SU AGUA DE BEBER. TRADUZCALO O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA BIEN.

  

Millbrook – Well 5                                  May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination.

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On 10/04/18         , we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to an electrical problem. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back‑pressure or back-siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426‑4791.

What happened? What is being done?

Electrical problem causing a no water situation – in the process of locating a contractor who can remedy the electrical problem.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:  Markey Water Services,   at (570) 689 5660. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Millbrook Water Association.

PWS ID#: 2520981                                    

Date distributed: 10/05/18                           

**BOIL ADVISORY TIMELINE**

 

The following is the procedure followed when issuing a Boil Advisory:

 

 

  1. Public Notice (either by an automated phone call or a   hand-delivered notice) is issued to community letting them know to boil their water.

  2. Once an acceptable chlorine residual is met, special follow-up* total coliform bacteriological samples must be scheduled. 

  3. Samples are collected and analyzed by a certified laboratory.

     *Follow-up sampling is a minimum of two consecutive days  –  Each sample takes a total of 48 hours to complete. 

  4. After two consecutive days of negative sample are obtained, the Boil Advisory can be lifted.

  5. At that time, a Problem Corrected Notice is issued (either by an automated phone call or a hand-delivered notice) to the community.

  6. The estimated length of time a Boil Advisory remains in effect is a “minimum” of one week.     

**ALL THE ABOVE ITEMS ARE REQUIRED BY THE PA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL FOR PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS**