Archive for the ‘News & Alerts’ Category

Cobbs Lake: Beaver Pond, Bird, Hemlock, Larch & Lake to Ridge Road-DRINKING WATER WARNING

Thursday, September 24th, 2020

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA. ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE. HAGA QUE ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALGUIEN QUE LO ENTIENDA.

  

Homes on  Beaver Pond, Bird, Hemlock, Larch & Lake to Ridge Road  in Cobbs Lake  May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On 09/25/2020, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to shutting off  water to repair a leak.   A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done? 

Water was shut off to repair a leak.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:  our water operators at: 570.689.5660.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Cobbs Lake Preserve

PWSID#:  2640066

Date Distributed:   09/25/2020

**BOIL ADVISORY TIMELINE**

Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014

 

The following is the procedure followed when issuing a Boil Advisory:

 

 

  1. Public Notice (either by an automated phone call or a   hand-delivered notice) is issued to community letting them know to boil their water.

  2. Once an acceptable chlorine residual is met, special follow-up* total coliform bacteriological samples must be scheduled. 

  3. Samples are collected and analyzed by a certified laboratory.

     *Follow-up sampling is a minimum of two consecutive days  –  Each sample takes a total of 48 hours to complete. 

  4. After two consecutive days of negative sample are obtained, the Boil Advisory can be lifted.

  5. At that time, a Problem Corrected Notice is issued (either by an automated phone call or a hand-delivered notice) to the community.

  6. The estimated length of time a Boil Advisory remains in effect is a “minimum” of one week.     

**ALL THE ABOVE ITEMS ARE REQUIRED BY THE PA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL FOR PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS**