News & Alerts

Laurel Run Estates – 7/24/22 Water to be shut off

Due to recent water outages and pressure related problems, we will be turning off the water tomorrow morning Sunday July 24th at 7 AM to run tests and repair supply lines.

We thank you for your cooperation and patience at this time.

 

 

 

LAUREL LANE WELL 2 – PROBLEM CORRECTED NOTICE

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

 

As a customer of Laurel Lane Well 2  , you were notified on   07/11/22    of a problem with our drinking water and were advised to boil your water.

We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected and that it is no longer necessary to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact:  us at 570.689.0731  or our water operators, Markey Water Services at 570.689.5660.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Laurel Lane Development Association.

PWS ID#:  2520201  

Date distributed:   07/21/22     

    

 

 

 

Laurel Run Estates – Water Tanker

 

There is a water tanker parked near the office for residents to fill up jugs or buckets with potable water.

Thank you.

 

Posted: 7/11/22

Laurel Run Estates – DRINKING WATER WARNING

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

Homes in Laurel Run Estates May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On July 4, 2022, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to a water main leak.  A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

The system has a water main break – water personnel is in the process of locating and repairing the break.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact our office at: 570.823.8499

     Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who      may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Laurel Run Estates

PWSID#: 2400034

Date Distributed: 07/05/22

**BOIL ADVISORY TIMELINE**

 

The following is the procedure followed when issuing a Boil Advisory:

 

 

  1. Public Notice (either by an automated phone call or a   hand-delivered notice) is issued to community letting them know to boil their water.

  2. Once an acceptable chlorine residual is met, special follow-up* total coliform bacteriological samples must be scheduled. 

  3. Samples are collected and analyzed by a certified laboratory.

     *Follow-up sampling is a minimum of two consecutive days  –  Each sample takes a total of 48 hours to complete. 

  4. After two consecutive days of negative sample are obtained, the Boil Advisory can be lifted.

  5. At that time, a Problem Corrected Notice is issued (either by an automated phone call or a hand-delivered notice) to the community.

  6. The estimated length of time a Boil Advisory remains in effect is a “minimum” of one week.     

**ALL THE ABOVE ITEMS ARE REQUIRED BY THE PA DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL FOR PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS**